Programme
Programme of the conference:


Time 6th of May 7th of May 8th of May
9:00 Registration (9:00-9:45)
Opening of the conference
Section 3: Rehabilitation Invited paper
9:30
10:00 Key-Note paper Coffee Break
10:30 Section 5: Web-Development and Production Planning
11:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break
11:30 Section 1: Augmented Reality Section 4: Education
12:00
12:30 Lunch Lunch
13:00
13:30 Section 2: Avatars Lunch Section 6: Education and Simulation
14:00
14:30 Excursion to Herend and Tihany
15:00 Introducing the Colour and Multimedia Laboratory
15:30 Coffee Break
16:00 Poster section Close of the conference
16:30  
17:00
17:30  
18:00
18:30
19:00 Conference Dinner at Balatonalmádi
19:30


6th of May


9:00 - 9:45 – Registration

9:45-10:00 – Opening of the conference
Welcome talks: Ferenc Husvét the vicerector of the University of Veszprém

10:00-11:00 – Key-Note paper
  • Prof. Tamás Roska:
        
    A Third Wave in Electronics Industry: the Sensory Revolution and its consequences

    11:00-11:30 – Coffee break

    11:30-12:30 – Section 1 – Augmented Reality
    Chair: Jiri Zara
  • István Barakonyi, Dieter Schmalstieg:
        
    AR Puppet: Animated Agents in Augmented Reality
  • Stefan Daschek, Alexander Wilkie, Werner Purgathofer:
         Visualisation of Gamut MappingTechniques through Augmented reality

    12:30-13:30 – Lunch

    13:30-15:00 – Section 2 – Avatars
    Chair: Werner Purgathofer
  • Peter Kubini, Stanislav Stanek, Andrej Ferko: Feature Detection and Tracking for Emphatic Avatars
  • Bernadette Kiss, Balázs Benedek, Gábor Szijártó, Barnabás Takács:
         Believable Intelligent Agent: Face-to-Face Interaction with a Digital Human in a Virtual Environment
  • László Laufer, Gábor Tatai, Annamária Csordás:
         Use of Communicational Agents in Distance Learning Environments

    15:00-15:30: János Schanda, Péter Bodrogi, Balázs Kránicz, Cecília Sik Lányi:
                       
    Introducing the Colour and Multimedia Laboratory

    15:30-16:00 – Coffee break

    16:00-17:30 – Poster section
  • Tamás Umenhoffer, Ádám Tilinger, Cecília Sik Lányi:
        
    Using Space Partitioning Structures in Collision Detection
  • Rita Mátrai, Zsolt Tibor Kosztyán, Cecília Sik Lányi:
         Desing of the User Interface of Multimedia Skill-improving Programs Developed
    for Children Suffering from Dyslexia

  • Éva Szlovák, Ferenc Makó, Miklós Cséfalvay:
         Planning and developing of multimedia learning applications for e-learning
  • Mária Csernoch: Language Games for Young Learners of English



    7th of May


    9:00-11:00 – Section 3 – Rehabilitation
    Chair: Hassan Elsayed
  • Cecília Sik Lányi, Erzsébet Bacsa, Rita Mátrai, Zsolt Tibor Kosztyán:
        
    Development of rehabilitation software for aphasia patients to learn the everyday words
  • Viktória Simon, Viktória Laky, Lajos Simon, Cecília Sik Lányi:
         Preparing Virtual Public Transport for Treating Phobias
  • Ülo Kristjuhan: Computer as a Tool in Postponing Aging
  • JoAnn Difede, Hunter Hoffmann, Cezar Giosan:
         Virtual Reality and its Applications in the Treatment of Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder

    11:00-11:30 – Coffee Break

    11:30-13:30 – Section 4 – Education
    Chair: Cecilia Sik Lanyi
  • Alena Kovarova, Silvester Czanner: Interactive Simulations of Elementary Physical Experiments
  • Veronika Stoffa, Vejan Stoffa: Sound in didactic multimedia applications
  • Andreas Holzinger, Siegfried Ackerl, Gig Searle, Erich Sorantin:
         Speech Recognition in daily Hospital Practice: Human-Computer Interaction Lessons learned
  • Martin Ebner, Andreas Holzinger:
         Multimedia in Higher Education: Three Years of Experience with e-Learning for Civil Engineering

    13:30-14:30 – Lunch

    14:30 – Excursion to Herend and Tihany
    Walk from VEAB to the Hotel Villa Medici (approx.15 minutes)
  • 15:00 - Departure from the parking place of Hotel Villa Medici
  • 15:30 - Herend: Minimanufactory, Museum (with foreign guiding in English and German)
  • 17:30 - Departure to Tihany
  • 18:00 - Tihany
  • 18:30 - Departure to Balatonalmádi

    19:00 – Conference Dinner at Balatonalmádi
    The Menu:
  • Goulash Soup
  • Stuffed Cabbage
  • Cherry Pie
    Departure to Veszprém: between 21-22h



    8th of May


    9:00-10:00 – Invited paper
  • Gerhard Widmer: Intelligent computing for music and musicology

    10:00-10:30 – Coffee break

    10:30-12:30 – Section 5 – Web-Development and Production Planning
    Chair: Andreas Holzinger
  • Roman Berka, Adam J. Sporka, Pavel Slavik, Jiri Zara:
        
    A Formal Approach to the Authoring of Multimedia Presentations in Web Environment
  • Pál Pentelényi, Péter Tóth, Ágnes Tóth:
         Preparing for being ready to make good use of VLE possibilities
  • Balázs Végső, Zoltán Juhász: Multimedia Streaming with Jini
  • Franz – Josef Schneider: Use of Virtual Reallity Methods for Production Planning

    12:30-13:30 – Lunch

    13:30-16:00 – Section 6 – Education and Simulation
    Chair: Zoltán Juhász
  • Christel Schneider: Encouragement and Motivation in Online Training
  • Hassan Elsayed, Simonics István: Virtual Reality in engineer teacher training
  • Imre Szabó: Innovative Didactics with ICT – Training to use WWW in Education
  • József Berke: Real 3D Terrain Simulation in Agriculture
  • Attila Szalmás, Cecília Sik Lányi, János Schanda, Péter Bodrogi:
         Preparing Virtual Streets and Real Videos with Avatars for the Investigation of Mesopic Vision

    16:00 – 16:15 - Closing of the conference


  • Download the programme as a Microsoft Excel document: programme.xls
  • Download the programme as a Microsoft Word document: programme.doc
  • Download the abstracts as a Microsoft Word document: abstracts.doc


  • Copyright © 2004 University of Veszprém - Department of Image Processing and Neurocomputing
    If you have any problems, please mail to Webmaster.

    Last modified: